• PEOPLE NAME: TEJALAPAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dave Markham

Explore in Photos

+ Send us your image for Tejalapan Zapotec

Upload Your Image for Tejalapan Zapotec (39225)

*Acceptable formats are jpg, jpeg, png, and gif; landspace orientation is preferred and file size should not exceed 8MB

*
 
*
 

*By uploading your photos, you give us the rights to adapt them to fit the format of our web site

    
+ Send us your feedback regarding Tejalapan Zapotec

Send Your feedback for Tejalapan Zapotec (39225)

*
 
*
 

*Your feedback is valued and will be evaluated and processed in a timely manner.

*
 
    

PEID: 39225

ROP: 109954

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Zapoteco de San Felipe Tejalapan; Zapoteco de Tejalápam

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 150

Global Population: 150


PEID: 39225

ROP: 109954

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 1


Overview: The Tejalapan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 150, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tejalapan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available