• PEOPLE NAME: TILQUIAPAN ZAPOTEC OF MEXICO


PEID: 39205

ROP: 108623

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Tilquiapan Zapotec - (zts)

Alternate Name(s): Zapoteco de San Miguel Tilquiapan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 39205

ROP: 108623

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tilquiapan Zapotec of Mexico, numbering 3,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Tilquiapan Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Tilquiapan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available