• PEOPLE NAME: RAYON ZOQUE OF MEXICO


PEID: 39118

ROP: 108333

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Zoque de Rayon

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 14,000


PEID: 39118

ROP: 108333

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Rayon Zoque of Mexico, numbering 14,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Rayon Zoque is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available