• PEOPLE NAME: NGOSHE SAMA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14021

ROP: 107283

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gvoko - (ngs)

Alternate Name(s): Nggweshe, Gvoko, Ngossi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 40,300


PEID: 14021

ROP: 107283

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ngoshe Sama of Nigeria, numbering 38,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gvoko. The primary religion practiced by the Ngoshe Sama is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available